What can I charge my patients for copies of dental records?

Shelves of Medical RecordsK.S.A. 65-4971(b) established the maximum fees that medical care providers can charge for reproduction of medical records (non-workers compensation records). By law, these fees are adjusted on January 1 of each year by the Secretary of Labor, “in accordance with the all-items consumer price index published by the United States department of labor”.

In 2012, physicians/dentists may charge a fee for copy of medical records. State law, K.S.A. 65-4971(b), requires the Kansas Secretary of Labor to annually update the amount health care providers may charge for record duplication. The amount is adjusted based on changes in the Consumer Price Index. Effective January 1, 2012 the charges may not exceed $18.97 for supplies and labor, plus $.63 per page for the first 250 pages, and $.45 per page thereafter.  2013 data is not available.

In addition, the United States Department of Health and Human Services says:

A provider cannot deny you a copy of your records because you have not paid for the services you have received.  Even so, a provider may charge for the reasonable costs for copying and mailing the records.  The provider cannot charge you a fee for searching for or retrieving your records.

The Privacy Rule permits the covered entity to impose reasonable, cost-based fees. The fee may include only the cost of copying (including supplies and labor) and postage, if the patient requests that the copy be mailed. If the patient has agreed to receive a summary or explanation of his or her protected health information, the covered entity may also charge a fee for preparation of the summary or explanation. The fee may not include costs associated with searching for and retrieving the requested information. See 45 CFR 164.524.

More information

Share This

Leave a Reply