Skip To The Main Content

2017-2018 KDA COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES

COUNCILS

Annual Session & Events

  • Dr. Gene McGill, Chair – 2018
  • Dr. Matt Krische – 2018​
  • Dr. Craig Herre – 2019
  • Dr. Nicole Rogers – 2019​
  • Dr. Pam McCullough – 2020
  • Dr. Becky Twietmeyer – 2020
  • Dr. Melodee Armfield – KDA President Elect

Children’s Dental Health

  • Dr. John Fales – 5th – -Chair
  • Dr. ​John Mathes – C
  • Dr. CJ Jones – 1st
  • Dr. Marlin Flanagin – FH
  • Dr. Kori Underwood  – NW/GB
  • Dr. Lindsay Pauly – 7th
  • Dr. Gina Pinamonti – SE
  • Dr. John Seitz – S
  • Dr. Michael Browning – T
  • Dr. Sara Meng – W

Constitution & Bylaws

  • Dr. Cindi Sherwood, Chair – 2020
  • Dr. Gena Hendrickson – 2018
  • Dr. Tim Herre – 2018
  • Dr. Paul Hund – 2019
  • Dr. Dean Langley – 2019
  • Dr. Greg Kilbane – 2020
  • Dr. Jill Jenkins, KDA Secretary

Dental Benefit Programs

  • Dr. David Hamel, Chair – 2019
  • Dr. Gina Pinamonti – 2018​
  • Dr. Ricky Smith – 2018
  • Dr. Bert Oettmeier – 2019
  • Dr. George Baldwin – 2020
  • Dr. Craig Herre – 20​20
  • Dr. Melodee Armfield – KDA President Elect

Dental Legislation

  • Dr. Brett Roufs, Chair – 2020
  • Dr. Cindi Sherwood – 2018
  • Dr. Hal Hale – 2019
  • Executive Committee

Dental Workforce

  • Dr. Mark Herzog, Chair – 2019
  • Dr. Mark Armfield – 2018
  • Dr. Rick McFadden – 2018
  • Dr. Dave Hamel – 2019​
  • Dr. Sheila Brown – 2020
  • Dr. Steve Epler – 2020
  • Dr. Jon Siebrasse – KDA Vice President

Finance & Budget

  • Dr. Allen Reavis, Chair – KDA Treasurer
  • Dr. Brett Roufs – 2018
  • Dr. Matt Krische – 2019
  • Dr. Kevin Cassidy – 2020
  • Executive Committee

Member Benefits

  • Dr. Bert Oettmeier, Chair – 2019
  • Dr. Richard Stein – 2018​
  • Dr. Scott Hamilton – 2020
  • Dr. ​John Fales – KDA Past President

Peer Review

  • Dr. Ron Wright, State Chair
  • Dr. Barry Paige – C
  • Dr. Henry A. Lee, Jr. – 5th
  • Dr. Rita Burnett – 1st
  • Dr. Matt Standridge – FH
  • Dr. Curtis Hayden – NW/GB
  • Dr. RJ Tippin – 7th
  • Dr. Ron Finley – SE
  • Dr. David Parsons – S
  • Dr. Ted Jowett – T
  • Dr. Heidi Bette – W

COMMITTEES

Dental Practice

  • Dr. Jim Trotter, Chair – 2018
  • Dr. John Carter – 2018
  • Dr. George Baldwin – 2019
  • Dr. Ron Katzer – 2019
  • Dr. Allen Reavis – KDA Officer

Membership

  • Dr. Melodee Armfield, Chair – 2018
  • Dr. Sara Meng – 2018
  • Dr. Lana Anderson – 2019
  • OPEN – 2019
  • Dr. Nick Rogers – KDA President

New Dentist

  • Dr. Jill Jenkins, Chair – 2020
  • Dr. J.K. Dillehay – 2018​
  • Dr. Phil Newkirk – 2019
  • Dr. Mitch Hopkins – 2020

Survivors Assistance

  • Dr. Kelly Deeter, Chair – 2018
  • Dr. Brent Benkelman – 2018​
  • Dr. Charles Squire – 2019
  • Dr. R. Wayne Thompson – 2019

Well Being

  • Dr. ​Jim Trotter, Chair – 2019
  • Dr. Gary Pratt – 2018
  • Dr. Guy Cleverly – 2018
  • Dr. Brittany Owens – 2019

District Representatives,
Council on Dental Legislation

  • Dr. ​John Mathes – C
  • Dr. ​Gene McGill – 5th
  • Dr. ​Matt Krische – 1st
  • Dr. ​Joe Laudie – FH
  • Dr. Mark Herzog – NW/GB
  • Dr. ​Brett Roufs – 7th
  • Dr. Steve Epler – SE
  • Dr. ​Alan Marcotte – S
  • Dr. Gary Pratt – T
  • Dr. Hal Hale – W
"State":"KS"